It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:53 am



 [ 10 posts ] 
 trouble please help? 
Author Message
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 5:48 pm
Posts: 2
When i run a game it appears on my monitor not my oculas rift Please help


Wed Dec 25, 2013 6:27 am
Binocular Vision CONFIRMED!
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 2:45 pm
Posts: 298
Try Mirror both the monitor and the Oculus on the display settings

_________________
Portal Dual 180+ HFOV HMD: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=18335

PORTAL DUAL VR, Downloads: http://hannibalj2.jimdo.com/


Wed Dec 25, 2013 8:55 am
Petrif-Eyed
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 2708
EDIT: The following information is regarding general Rift-specific problems such as described in the post above, but NOT specific to the Vireio Perception subforum in which it was posts (as shown by Neil's comments in a later post below).

That and more are discussed in this thread:
KNOWN ISSUES - Read this first:
https://developer.oculusvr.com/forums/v ... =34&t=3146

And here is the best forum to place official requests for help:
Oculus Developer Forums / Reporting Issues:
https://developer.oculusvr.com/forums/v ... m.php?f=34

From those threads, it has been reported that the Rift works best when it is the primary (main) display (as Hannibalj2 mentioned above). For ease of use during development, you may want to mirror your main desktop monitor with the Rift, and perhaps set them both to a higher resolution like 1920x1080. But even then, you should have less screen-tearing artifacts if your Rift is the Primary display device.

You can find lots more details about that and related issues at the links posted above.

_________________
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. Image


Last edited by geekmaster on Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Dec 25, 2013 9:54 am
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 5721
Geekmaster,

That's not true at all. These are the official forums for Vireio Perception, and this is where the developers look for issues for future driver releases. If you're talking about Oculus Rift specific issues as they pertain the native stuff - ok. But this is where Vireio is handled.

As to the original question, make sure the GPU is in clone mode (both the display and Rift have the same screen, not an extended desktop). Also make sure you only have one computer monitor plus the Rift connected.

We have a growing FAQ section right here:

http://www.mtbs3d.com/index.php?option= ... Itemid=473

Regards,
Neil


Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:17 am
Petrif-Eyed
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 2708
Neil wrote:
Geekmaster,

That's not true at all. These are the official forums for Vireio Perception ...

Oops. Sorry. I thought this was Rift-specific. Since cybereality suggested "view unread posts" instead of being upset about posts in the wrong forums, I have not been noticing the forum path (which subforum) a post like this is in. I see now it is in the Vireio Perception" forum, so not Rift-specific.

Still, I think having a Master Index wiki would be a great help here, like it has been elsewhere...

Sorry... :o

I added an edit in that post to clarify it. I will try to take the sub-forum path into account in future replies. Just trying to be helpful, and to make the world a better place. No harm intended here...

_________________
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. Image


Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:28 am
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 5721
Of course! Don't worry about it.

Regards,
Neil


Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:46 am
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:27 am
Posts: 188
Location: Bavaria
everything i'm writing is Skyrim related only ...

first - for me shadows, water and sky are working well now - very well done !!

but my hands and weapons etc, are @ wrong death - i wanted to correct that with Brassa -

Quote:
You can call this menu using <LCTRL> (left control) + <T> or <LSHIFT> (left shift) + <*>.
These are the only working hotkeys (except <RCTRL>+<*> for screensh
keyboard conflicts while playing games.


but this i NOT working for me - maybe because of the "*" - in germany i have another keyboard layout ? (i'm using Keyboard G15)

is it possible to change the hotkeys for calling the BRASSA menue ?

best regards FR3D

_________________
best regards FR3D


Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:03 pm
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 5721
Ctrl-T no longer works. It's CTRL-Q or L-SHIFT NumPad *.

Regards,
Neil


Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:55 pm
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 5:48 pm
Posts: 2
how do i switch it to clone mode


Wed Dec 25, 2013 3:35 pm
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 5721
Please share your system specs.

It's determined in the Nvidia or AMD Catalyst control panel options. The Clone mode may be under a different name with AMD. Basically, you just want the computer screen and the rift to show exactly the same thing in the same resolution and refresh rate.

Regards,
Neil


Wed Dec 25, 2013 8:59 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.