trouble please help?

The place for all discussion of the Oculus Rift compatible open source 3D drivers.
Post Reply
godzilla
One Eyed Hopeful
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 5:48 pm

trouble please help?

Post by godzilla »

When i run a game it appears on my monitor not my oculas rift Please help

User avatar
Hannibalj2
Binocular Vision CONFIRMED!
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 2:45 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: Head Mounted Display (HMD)

Re: trouble please help?

Post by Hannibalj2 »

Try Mirror both the monitor and the Oculus on the display settings
Portal Dual 180+ HFOV HMD: http://www.mtbs3d.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=18335

PORTAL DUAL VR, Downloads: http://hannibalj2.jimdo.com/

geekmaster
Petrif-Eyed
Posts: 2708
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:47 pm

Re: trouble please help?

Post by geekmaster »

EDIT: The following information is regarding general Rift-specific problems such as described in the post above, but NOT specific to the Vireio Perception subforum in which it was posts (as shown by Neil's comments in a later post below).

That and more are discussed in this thread:
KNOWN ISSUES - Read this first:
https://developer.oculusvr.com/forums/v ... =34&t=3146

And here is the best forum to place official requests for help:
Oculus Developer Forums / Reporting Issues:
https://developer.oculusvr.com/forums/v ... m.php?f=34

From those threads, it has been reported that the Rift works best when it is the primary (main) display (as Hannibalj2 mentioned above). For ease of use during development, you may want to mirror your main desktop monitor with the Rift, and perhaps set them both to a higher resolution like 1920x1080. But even then, you should have less screen-tearing artifacts if your Rift is the Primary display device.

You can find lots more details about that and related issues at the links posted above.
Last edited by geekmaster on Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Neil
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
Posts: 6857
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Contact:

Re: trouble please help?

Post by Neil »

Geekmaster,

That's not true at all. These are the official forums for Vireio Perception, and this is where the developers look for issues for future driver releases. If you're talking about Oculus Rift specific issues as they pertain the native stuff - ok. But this is where Vireio is handled.

As to the original question, make sure the GPU is in clone mode (both the display and Rift have the same screen, not an extended desktop). Also make sure you only have one computer monitor plus the Rift connected.

We have a growing FAQ section right here:

http://www.mtbs3d.com/index.php?option= ... Itemid=473

Regards,
Neil

geekmaster
Petrif-Eyed
Posts: 2708
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 10:47 pm

Re: trouble please help?

Post by geekmaster »

Neil wrote:Geekmaster,

That's not true at all. These are the official forums for Vireio Perception ...
Oops. Sorry. I thought this was Rift-specific. Since cybereality suggested "view unread posts" instead of being upset about posts in the wrong forums, I have not been noticing the forum path (which subforum) a post like this is in. I see now it is in the Vireio Perception" forum, so not Rift-specific.

Still, I think having a Master Index wiki would be a great help here, like it has been elsewhere...

Sorry... :o

I added an edit in that post to clarify it. I will try to take the sub-forum path into account in future replies. Just trying to be helpful, and to make the world a better place. No harm intended here...

User avatar
Neil
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
Posts: 6857
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Contact:

Re: trouble please help?

Post by Neil »

Of course! Don't worry about it.

Regards,
Neil

User avatar
FR3D
Cross Eyed!
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:27 am
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: Head Mounted Display (HMD)
Location: Bavaria

Re: trouble please help?

Post by FR3D »

everything i'm writing is Skyrim related only ...

first - for me shadows, water and sky are working well now - very well done !!

but my hands and weapons etc, are @ wrong death - i wanted to correct that with Brassa -
You can call this menu using <LCTRL> (left control) + <T> or <LSHIFT> (left shift) + <*>.
These are the only working hotkeys (except <RCTRL>+<*> for screensh
keyboard conflicts while playing games.
but this i NOT working for me - maybe because of the "*" - in germany i have another keyboard layout ? (i'm using Keyboard G15)

is it possible to change the hotkeys for calling the BRASSA menue ?

best regards FR3D
best regards FR3D

User avatar
Neil
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
Posts: 6857
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Contact:

Re: trouble please help?

Post by Neil »

Ctrl-T no longer works. It's CTRL-Q or L-SHIFT NumPad *.

Regards,
Neil

godzilla
One Eyed Hopeful
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 5:48 pm

Re: trouble please help?

Post by godzilla »

how do i switch it to clone mode

User avatar
Neil
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
Posts: 6857
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Contact:

Re: trouble please help?

Post by Neil »

Please share your system specs.

It's determined in the Nvidia or AMD Catalyst control panel options. The Clone mode may be under a different name with AMD. Basically, you just want the computer screen and the rift to show exactly the same thing in the same resolution and refresh rate.

Regards,
Neil

Post Reply

Return to “Development / General Discussion”