It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:13 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 DCS A10C in nvidia 3Dvision: Help! 
Author Message
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
In a nutshell: not working.

I modified the registry according previous threads, no luck. When in the game, I pressed Ctrl+T, which is nvidia's shortcut to enter/exit the stereo3d mode, I can see a tiny bit of visual change, eg the screen becomes brighter, and the texts are less blurry after the pressing. But I see no depth whatsoever before and after.

I have tried the latest 300.10 and the latest beta 300.24 iirc the names. I had to manually creat the dcs folder in the registry in both cases, and the same experience after that.

My configuration: i5 3570K at 4.4GHz, Asus p8z77v pro, gtx 680, lg 42lw6500 using zalman edid. I am running Dcs a10c 1.1.0.

Btw, the 3d test and 3d photo viewer that came with the nvidia driver both work fine.

Any help is appreciated.


Sat May 12, 2012 11:51 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 11394
Reply with quote
Can you try adjusting the depth and convergence? Do you see the OSD? Maybe it just a matter of having really low settings.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Sun May 13, 2012 3:12 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
cybereality wrote:
Can you try adjusting the depth and convergence? Do you see the OSD? Maybe it just a matter of having really low settings.


Thanks for the suggestion! I did try adjusting the depth. The greet bar showing that the depth is being adjusted, but I see no difference. I didn't try convergence adjustment. Maybe I'll try this later. I don't put any hope in it. Thanks again.


Sun May 13, 2012 10:14 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 11394
Reply with quote
Try holding down the convergence button (Control + F6) for a while and see if anything changes. Sometimes the value can be so low it just looks 2D. You have to enable it in the Nvidia settings under "Advanced hotkeys" if you haven't already. Also make sure you are running the game in DirectX9 mode, sometimes older (or newer) versions of DirectX are not as compatible.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Mon May 14, 2012 5:57 pm
Profile
Golden Eyed Wiseman! (or woman!)

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:47 pm
Posts: 1498
Reply with quote
A quick google says that A10 is not compatible with 3D Vision. Dunno why, BlackShark works fine?

However, the same quick google also took me here:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p ... ost1030334

which has instructions for hacking it to get it working. So it looks like its possible, but just requires a little effort?


Mon May 14, 2012 9:07 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
WiredEarp wrote:
A quick google says that A10 is not compatible with 3D Vision. Dunno why, BlackShark works fine?

However, the same quick google also took me here:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p ... ost1030334

which has instructions for hacking it to get it working. So it looks like its possible, but just requires a little effort?


Thanks! But I've tried the hacking mentioned in that thread, which didn't work for me. That's when I went desperate. Right now I am OCing my i5 3570K. After it's finished, I am gonna try cybereality's suggestion (the convergence and the DirectX version problem, in particular).

Thanks again.


Tue May 15, 2012 2:39 am
Profile
Golden Eyed Wiseman! (or woman!)

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:47 pm
Posts: 1498
Reply with quote
Yep, those are good avenues to try. Also, have you tried changing your drivers to the version mentioned to work in that thread?


Tue May 15, 2012 6:45 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
They don't work...

I just found that in the options menu, everything works. I could change the depth, and the texts appear to be 3D. But in the game, still nothing.

This could be a problem related to my driver. I am using GTX 680 on driver version 301.24. I don't have an option of using earlier versions, with which those guys have had success in 3D setup in the game.

I guess I can't do anything but wait for the release of a new mature driver.

So sad.


Wed May 16, 2012 2:19 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
I just Bought this Sim last night and tried the Regsitry Tweak but it still does NOT work in 3D?? I had to manually add the Reg entry and it did NOT fix the 3D NOT Working in game..

I do NOT even get 3D Menus?? I have 2 480GTX's SLI'd and a nVidia 3D capable system besides A10C NOT working ALL my other games work fine in 3D??

EDIT: OK I ReRead the thread over at ED Forums what I needed to do was to SAVE the 3D Config in GAME with the CTRL F7 Key press to make the registry entry.. I then went there and added LAuncher.exe and it now works in 3D I do NOT think your Trouble are the Drivers.. Make sure you save the 3D Config ingame then goto it like that post and add the Launcher.exe value.


1) Run Regedit (if you don't know what this is don't touch it, just wait for Nvidia to release an updated driver).

2) Go to the address HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D\GameConfigs\dcs

Make the data at above address look like this:

(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
Link1 REG_SZ Launcher.exe

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Thu May 24, 2012 7:50 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
The_Nephilim wrote:
I just Bought this Sim last night and tried the Regsitry Tweak but it still does NOT work in 3D?? I had to manually add the Reg entry and it did NOT fix the 3D NOT Working in game..

I do NOT even get 3D Menus?? I have 2 480GTX's SLI'd and a nVidia 3D capable system besides A10C NOT working ALL my other games work fine in 3D??

EDIT: OK I ReRead the thread over at ED Forums what I needed to do was to SAVE the 3D Config in GAME with the CTRL F7 Key press to make the registry entry.. I then went there and added LAuncher.exe and it now works in 3D I do NOT think your Trouble are the Drivers.. Make sure you save the 3D Config ingame then goto it like that post and add the Launcher.exe value.


1) Run Regedit (if you don't know what this is don't touch it, just wait for Nvidia to release an updated driver).

2) Go to the address HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D\GameConfigs\dcs

Make the data at above address look like this:

(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
Link1 REG_SZ Launcher.exe

Something new to try! Cool! Will do it later. Thx.


Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:20 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.