assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post Reply
hassovr
One Eyed Hopeful
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:07 am
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor

assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by hassovr »

hi, my z800 is now working in shutter-mode, thanks to crim3.

here my problem

when i start assassins creed, iz3d activated in anaglyph-mode, it works.
when i start assassins creed, iz3d activated in shutter-mode, he works 2 or 3 sec on the cd and then crashes to desktop, no message.
does anyone know about this issue, or is there a solution.

an answer would be nice

regards hassovr

anotherFrench
Binocular Vision CONFIRMED!
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:00 am
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Location: france
Contact:

Re: assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by anotherFrench »

the shutter mode seems to ask a lot of system resource, maybe causing some instability in some games, I don't know if the Z800 are compatible with the interlaced/interleaved mode but did you try it? maybe that could help a little
http://tls3d.fr le site de Toute La Stéréo 3D

hassovr
One Eyed Hopeful
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:07 am
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor

Re: assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by hassovr »

hi another french,
thank you for answering, but i dont think the recourses are the problem.

hi blackQ, perhaps you have an idea?

hassovr

intel dual 5600, xp 32
8800gtx fw 180.48, iz3d 1.10

anotherFrench
Binocular Vision CONFIRMED!
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:00 am
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: S-3D desktop monitor
Location: france
Contact:

Re: assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by anotherFrench »

indeed, the problem is maybe not due to the resource, I taught so but still there is a problem with shutter mode that loose synch after a few secondes, that problem could be involved with assassin creed crashing and I taught the interlaced mode could be worth a try to resolve that.
http://tls3d.fr le site de Toute La Stéréo 3D

User avatar
iondrive
Sharp Eyed Eagle!
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:13 pm
Which stereoscopic 3D solution do you primarily use?: LCD shutter glasses

Re: assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by iondrive »

hmmm, answering a post from over a year ago...

in the iZ3D control center, check the ckeckbox "show on-screen messages" in the Game Profiles window. Run the game, if it says "can't load output dll" before it crashes, try a no-CD crack. That may fix it. Backup and beware of viruses when trying or even looking for no-CD cracks. That's all the advice I want to give on that subject.

--- iondrive ---

EDIT: saw in another post that you found this on your own. Congrats.

alairauston
One Eyed Hopeful
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:03 am

Re: assassins creed does not start in shutter-mode

Post by alairauston »

This looks more truly and works great for reportage.It's movement actually closer to what we're used to in reality. People tend to believe that movie are the most truly display of animated images which is wrong. Since your were young, our brain has been trained to perceive movie.

Post Reply

Return to “iZ3D Legacy Drivers”