It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:44 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 Syndicate settings? 
Author Message
One Eyed Hopeful
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:06 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
I was wondering if anyone has tried to get Syndicate working? I saw and downloaded a pic of it working on the 3d Vision forum @ NVIDIA, but the forums are down right now. I think he had to jump through some fire-hoops to get it to work (similar to Binary Domain), but I'm not sure. :geek:

It doesn't have to be perfect, but I would like to check it out and review it. I just need a playable scenario.

Thanks

_________________
if it aint in 3D, it aint 4 me...
----------------------------
Quad i7 920, 16gb ram, SSD, GTX 560 Ti, Asus VG278H w/ 3D Vision2 & Lightboost, Asus VK278Q, Creative 7.1
Samsung PN59D6500 Plasma w/ 3DTV Play, Onkyo 7.1, Playstation 3, Xbox 360 (3)


Thu Jul 12, 2012 6:19 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 11393
Reply with quote
Hey, welcome to the forum!

I am eager to try this game out. Let us know if you get it working.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:40 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:06 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
I will...it's acting just like Binary Domain. The entire screen is cyan, unreadable. With Binary I renamed the exe and loaded the Helix mod files and it was a go. I know the shaders are messed up a bit in Syndicate, but if the reticle is ok the VG278 virtually kills crosstalk. I'm one of the lucky ones whos eyes are very suited for 3d...I also use the "Maximum Depth Hack" (registry key edit) to increase the depth on most titles.

_________________
if it aint in 3D, it aint 4 me...
----------------------------
Quad i7 920, 16gb ram, SSD, GTX 560 Ti, Asus VG278H w/ 3D Vision2 & Lightboost, Asus VK278Q, Creative 7.1
Samsung PN59D6500 Plasma w/ 3DTV Play, Onkyo 7.1, Playstation 3, Xbox 360 (3)


Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:16 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 130
Reply with quote
Helix said a long time ago that he believed it had broken AA settings but wasnt really interested in game. I havent tried it but it may be possible to force AA settings to not load. I dont own it so I cant test anything.
Might be a way to force it off. I do not know.

It may not work but its only suggestion I have, if it works id be interested in looking at the game further(adding 3d crosshairs and stuff). Can contact me on nvidia forum / Post on one of the comments of my helixmod posts.


Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:46 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.