Meant to be Seen
https://www.mtbs3d.com/phpbb/

anyone get arma 2 working?
https://www.mtbs3d.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=140&t=17064
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Tacklebait [ Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:36 am ]
Post subject:  anyone get arma 2 working?

I was wondering it has been done and if any of you have tried it, or its being worked on?

More specifically, Take on Helicopters. Pretty much the same engine, so I figured they would go hand and hand.

Author:  Machinima [ Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: anyone get arma 2 working?

Two of my favourite games, well, at least i've been playing some ToH recently but Arma 2 is for sure one of my favourite games. I think there are some features in Arma that would make rift support easy but also a lot that would make it hard, some examples:

Easy:
1) Separate head/neck model with controls already built in for head roll and independent movement.
2) Fully rendered character models

Hard:
1) The game features lots of different gun sights and scopes, plus targeting cameras etc in vehicles.
2) The game has lots of complex controls and menus (hard to see the text on DK1)
3) With so many keyboard controls (practically every single key) its going to be hard to play without being able to see your keyboard.
4) The game has serious performance issues, especially online, you're going to need an impressive computer to maintain 60fps

Author:  Evenios [ Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: anyone get arma 2 working?

It shoudnt be too hard considerng TrackIR 5 supports it already and hopefully the head tracking can be done just without position. I hope someone will get this working as it would be fun to run around the large maps in VR! even if nothing more then loading a empty map and checking out the sights :-)

Author:  Dakor [ Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: anyone get arma 2 working?

Dean bought a Rift and is willing to get the DayZ Standalone supported.
I haven't heard about an official Arma2 support, yet, specially since you can buy the Arma3 Alpha already (they release it "Minecraft style").
VorpX does not support it either..

That's all I know

Author:  drifter [ Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: anyone get arma 2 working?

Machinima wrote:
The game has serious performance issues, especially online, you're going to need an impressive computer to maintain 60fps

This. And we don't need 60 fps, but 120...
And furthermore, the game is not suited at all for very low resolutions (long-range combat).
So no Rift support for the Arma serie and DayZ, unfortunately...

Author:  flaep [ Thu Dec 25, 2014 4:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: anyone get arma 2 working?

any updates regarding arma.

Always crashes when first 3d scene gets rendered.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/