It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:13 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Freetrack Plugin 
Author Message
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
Discussion around the Freetrack plugin

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:06 pm
Profile
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
jimNY, do you have the Freetrack software installed or not?

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:08 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:23 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Yes I have installed it. But i'm not sure how to use it.


Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:51 pm
Profile
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
jimNY wrote:
Yes I have installed it. But i'm not sure how to use it.


Hmm ok that is strange, my guess was that since I have Freetrack installed that i missed some dependencies for faking it that you are missing, but since you have it installed that cant be the case.

So you have successfully gotten values from AHRS into FreePIE but not sending values to a Freetrack game using FreePIE?

just try something like

Code:
freeTrack.yaw = math.radians(20)


That should make the game look 20 degrees right

edit: If you have Freetrack installed try to play the demo loop inside Freetrack and see if the game reacts to that

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:21 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:23 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Alright I tested the demo inside Freetrack and it works fine in game.

I also ran the line freeTrack.yaw = math.radians(20) in radians and degrees in FreePIE and it works in game but bears no difference.

Using the diagnostics in FreePIE it is also reading the values from the Razor IMU, but it doesnt seem to be sending the values to the game.


Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:41 pm
Profile
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
jimNY wrote:
Alright I tested the demo inside Freetrack and it works fine in game.

I also ran the line freeTrack.yaw = math.radians(20) in radians and degrees in FreePIE and it works in game but bears no difference.

Using the diagnostics in FreePIE it is also reading the values from the Razor IMU, but it doesnt seem to be sending the values to the game.


if freeTrack.yaw = math.radians(20) works then freeTrack.yaw = math.radians(ahrs.yaw) must work otherwise there are something really strange going on

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:00 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Ok so I have FreeTrack and FreePIE. I can see my android phone orientation in FreePIE. How do I use that in a game? I see on here people just "use it" but when I use the android > freetrack example I see nothing happening in game. How can I test this?

diagnostics.watch(freeTrack.yaw) is always 0.


Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:46 pm
Profile
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
Hi alienatorZ!
First, current version of FreePIE requires you to have some preinstalled Freetrack stuff for it to work (Next version will fix this automatic).

Do you have Freetrack installed?
if not do one of the two following things

1) Install and run and exit Freetrack atleast once. This will make sure FreeTrackClient.dll is present on disk and that the path to it is added to the Windows registry.

2) Download FreeTrackClient.dll from https://github.com/AndersMalmgren/FreeP ... l?raw=true and copy it to any folder.

Run regedit.exe and add a key to //Current user//Software//Freetrack//FreetrackClient named path set the value to the folder where you copied FreeTrackClient.dll, exclude filename like c:\freetrackclient

edit: Sorry im tired just saw that you have Freetrack, just make sure the registry path is there

Exactly what script are you using?

Code:
diagnostics.watch(freeTrack.yaw)


Only works when sending real values from Freetrack, you can test that by using the demo in Freetrack (Also if you have Freetrack installed test this with your game to see that its working). Maybe I should fix so that when you write values to freetrack they should be bounced back so you can see them using diagnostics.watch(freeTrack.yaw)

Which game is it?

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:47 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:23 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Thank you cybervillian.

I did get it running. The code in the example was wrong. The freetrack outputs need to be set in the update() function for it to work.

Now.... To smooth out the crappy values my phone is giving me..... :?


Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:01 am
Profile
Petrif-Eyed

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Reply with quote
alienatorZ wrote:
Thank you cybervillian.

I did get it running. The code in the example was wrong. The freetrack outputs need to be set in the update() function for it to work.

Now.... To smooth out the crappy values my phone is giving me..... :?


Hmm, no that shouldn't be needed, which example are you using?

You can try filters.simple, but if its to bad it wont help.

_________________
FreePIE
My blog


Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:30 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.