It is currently Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:38 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair in 3D 
Author Message
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:43 am
Posts: 139
Reply with quote
Game is out and getting amazing reviews, seems like a spiritual successor to donkey kong country games, and it uses Unity so a solid candidate for the universal Unity fix, anyone tried it?

https://store.steampowered.com/app/8468 ... ible_Lair/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IixRx7IoXuc

_________________
ASUS PG278QR Monitor
Windows 10 1809
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.60ghz
Kingston HyperX Predator DDR4 3200 PC4-25600 16GB 2x8GB CL16
MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Corsair RM650 650W 80 Plus Gold
SSD M.2 2280 500GB
NVIDIA 1080 Ti MSI AERO
VR: Pimax 8k & Index controllers

Visit http://www.gamermovil.com for a ton of mobile news and more!


Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:31 am
Profile
Two Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:29 am
Posts: 85
Reply with quote
Not released in the US until 10/8.


Thu Oct 03, 2019 12:53 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:40 am
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
I just downloaded and tested the game.
With the Unity Universal fix the MEDIUM and HIGH Quality settings are broken (shadows are off etc) but with the LOW Quality profile it looks totally playbale for me :-)


Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:09 pm
Profile
Two Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:29 am
Posts: 85
Reply with quote
Did a little more experimenting. The game uses Unity 2017. If you go into the fix's D3DX.INI file and uncomment the line:

;include = ShaderFixes\Unity20171_DHR.ini

You will then be able to set the game to its highest graphic settings. The results aren't perfect ( a few issues with stickers is what I've noticed so far), but I'd say it's about 90%.


Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:09 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:43 am
Posts: 139
Reply with quote
that's fantastic news, thanks for sharing.

_________________
ASUS PG278QR Monitor
Windows 10 1809
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.60ghz
Kingston HyperX Predator DDR4 3200 PC4-25600 16GB 2x8GB CL16
MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Corsair RM650 650W 80 Plus Gold
SSD M.2 2280 500GB
NVIDIA 1080 Ti MSI AERO
VR: Pimax 8k & Index controllers

Visit http://www.gamermovil.com for a ton of mobile news and more!


Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:18 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:43 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
The game is free on Epic for a day. What a surprising giveaway. I'll try to fix the remaining issues if I can, after I download it.


Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:27 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:43 am
Posts: 139
Reply with quote
Amazing giveaway since it's a great game, it's barely a few months old and and I knew it worked well in 3d, now hearing that you're fixing it is the icing of the cake, thanks a lot masterotaku.

_________________
ASUS PG278QR Monitor
Windows 10 1809
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.60ghz
Kingston HyperX Predator DDR4 3200 PC4-25600 16GB 2x8GB CL16
MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX
Corsair RM650 650W 80 Plus Gold
SSD M.2 2280 500GB
NVIDIA 1080 Ti MSI AERO
VR: Pimax 8k & Index controllers

Visit http://www.gamermovil.com for a ton of mobile news and more!


Wed Jan 01, 2020 2:23 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:43 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
There's one problem with the Epic version. The Epic launcher doesn't have launch comands, so I made a shortcut with "-window-mode exclusive", but if I use it, it tries to launch the game once, it closes itself, and then Epic launches the game for real (without the exclusive fullscreen command).

Then I used "full_screen=1" in "d3dx.ini", which works to trigger 3D, but now the game crashes almost every time I try to alt+tab. That makes fixing the game almost impossible for me. I would need to use a laptop to edit shaders on the network without alt+tabbing, but I don't have one available right now.

If this game were DRM-free on Epic I wouldn't have this problem. I think I'd just need the "YLILWin64.exe" file from the GOG version to avoid this.


Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:01 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:28 am
Posts: 26
Reply with quote
@masterotaku

Yes the epic game launcher supports launch commands go to setting in the main menu and at the bottom you find your installed games click on the game and it will give you a option additional Command Line Arguments.


Wed Jan 01, 2020 6:59 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:43 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
zig11727 wrote:
@masterotaku

Yes the epic game launcher supports launch commands go to setting in the main menu and at the bottom you find your installed games click on the game and it will give you a option additional Command Line Arguments.

Thank you! That's what I needed. I didn't know that configuration was there. Now I can proceed with the fix :).


Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:25 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Isaacvigo and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.