Meant to be Seen
https://www.mtbs3d.com/phpbb/

Configuration is NOT saving??
https://www.mtbs3d.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=105&t=18329
Page 1 of 1

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:04 am ]
Post subject:  Configuration is NOT saving??

Hey all,

I have a small problem I installed the 314.22 drivers and then reverted back to the 314.07's and now when I save the Configuration (CTRL+F7) by Default keystroke, it does not save the setting but reverts back to the original setting which the convergence is way off..

I checked the keystroke and to save the configuration it is in fact the default keypress CTRL + F7,, I am unsure why it is not working now but I never had problems with this in the past??

Author:  Ryuuken24 [ Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

The newest version of Vireio is outerly broken. No keystrokes, no forced config files is going to work. It's being fixed though, so sit around and wait, or use the previous version. Cheers!

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

What is it that you refer too, I am talking about the NVidia Drivers not saving the corrected S3D Configuration of ANY Game.. After I adjust my Seperation and Convergence and hit CTRL + F7 to Save the config it reverts back to the way it was before I adjusted it, it does not save it and reverts back to default convergance and separation settings..

I do not know what vireio is??

Author:  cybereality [ Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

Do you see the OSD text that says "configuration saved"? Have you tried changing the hot-key?

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

Yes I just checked another game it seems to ONLY be doing it with ArmA:Operation Arrowhead.. I changed the hotkey but it still reverts back to the Convergance way out..
I do see the Configuration saved it just reverts back to the convergance being way off and I have to readjust it and I can NOT save it..
I tried it in F4:BMS 4.32 and it saved it fine..

Author:  Rrzis [ Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

I have seen this happen in Civilization 5 as well. I personally don't think it's really a driver issue, but an issue with the game itself resetting the convergence settings, but I couldn't be sure. I don't expect this issue to be fixed, since the driver developers don't seem (or aren't allowed) to give half a blank about any one or two games (I'd suspect they'd sooner drop support for it than to fix it). Be assured, though, it's unlikely your computer your setup or what-not.

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

Well I never had problems with this in the past with my old Projectors setup and ArmA:OA. this seems to be a new issue once I bought my new Acer 1261P and the setting in ArmA:OA.. It seems to work in other games so far but will have to test that theory..

Author:  Rrzis [ Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

I have never owned ArmA:OA. Civilization 5 was like this since it came out. Oddly enough, it only fails to save the config on the DX10/11 version. Of course, these might be two entirely different problems.

I haven't been able to find anything on the internet about this problem with ArmA:OA.

Have you tried renaming your ArmA:OA executable? I wonder if maybe it's an nVidia Profile issue. Also, are you now using any EDID override? Were you using one before you switched?

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

Well I have a Certified 3D PRojector now it is a Axer1261P.. I am using a EDID Override but it is made from this projector with the moninfo program.. I just tried to change it back then the 3D will not work with the Gerenric Plug n Play monitor selected in windows device manager??

On my old system ArmA:OA worked fine.. I will try renaming the exe to something that works..

Author:  The_Nephilim [ Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Configuration is NOT saving??

Rrzis wrote:
I have never owned ArmA:OA. Civilization 5 was like this since it came out. Oddly enough, it only fails to save the config on the DX10/11 version. Of course, these might be two entirely different problems.

I haven't been able to find anything on the internet about this problem with ArmA:OA.

Have you tried renaming your ArmA:OA executable? I wonder if maybe it's an nVidia Profile issue. Also, are you now using any EDID override? Were you using one before you switched?




Voila I renamed the .exe and it know works np's.. Weird that by changing the exe it fixes it.. perhaps something amiss with the profile for Arma:OA??

THNX.. ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/