It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Configuration is NOT saving?? 
Author Message
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
Hey all,

I have a small problem I installed the 314.22 drivers and then reverted back to the 314.07's and now when I save the Configuration (CTRL+F7) by Default keystroke, it does not save the setting but reverts back to the original setting which the convergence is way off..

I checked the keystroke and to save the configuration it is in fact the default keypress CTRL + F7,, I am unsure why it is not working now but I never had problems with this in the past??

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:04 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!

Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 6:49 am
Posts: 117
Reply with quote
The newest version of Vireio is outerly broken. No keystrokes, no forced config files is going to work. It's being fixed though, so sit around and wait, or use the previous version. Cheers!


Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:00 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
What is it that you refer too, I am talking about the NVidia Drivers not saving the corrected S3D Configuration of ANY Game.. After I adjust my Seperation and Convergence and hit CTRL + F7 to Save the config it reverts back to the way it was before I adjusted it, it does not save it and reverts back to default convergance and separation settings..

I do not know what vireio is??

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:51 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 11376
Reply with quote
Do you see the OSD text that says "configuration saved"? Have you tried changing the hot-key?

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:29 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
Yes I just checked another game it seems to ONLY be doing it with ArmA:Operation Arrowhead.. I changed the hotkey but it still reverts back to the Convergance way out..
I do see the Configuration saved it just reverts back to the convergance being way off and I have to readjust it and I can NOT save it..
I tried it in F4:BMS 4.32 and it saved it fine..

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:23 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
I have seen this happen in Civilization 5 as well. I personally don't think it's really a driver issue, but an issue with the game itself resetting the convergence settings, but I couldn't be sure. I don't expect this issue to be fixed, since the driver developers don't seem (or aren't allowed) to give half a blank about any one or two games (I'd suspect they'd sooner drop support for it than to fix it). Be assured, though, it's unlikely your computer your setup or what-not.

_________________
2013 :: AMD FX-8350 8 Cores @4GHz | 32GB G.Skill Trident X | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 | EVGA GTX 550 TI 2GB | 46" Passive 3D LED + 15" LCD | 5TB Internal Storage + 32GB Internal SSD Cache | 2x CS Liquid Cooling | LG 3DBDRW MDISC | DVDRW (LabelTag) w/CF | G19 LCD | G700 | OCZZ850M (80+ Gold) | Samsung Digital 5.1 + RT DVD Video RW | AverMedia HD Tuner | M-Audio Delta 1010LT | Win 7 Pro x64 + XP Pro + Fedora x64 | 3D Vision / 3DTV Play | iZ3D | No OC


Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:12 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
Well I never had problems with this in the past with my old Projectors setup and ArmA:OA. this seems to be a new issue once I bought my new Acer 1261P and the setting in ArmA:OA.. It seems to work in other games so far but will have to test that theory..

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:29 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
I have never owned ArmA:OA. Civilization 5 was like this since it came out. Oddly enough, it only fails to save the config on the DX10/11 version. Of course, these might be two entirely different problems.

I haven't been able to find anything on the internet about this problem with ArmA:OA.

Have you tried renaming your ArmA:OA executable? I wonder if maybe it's an nVidia Profile issue. Also, are you now using any EDID override? Were you using one before you switched?

_________________
2013 :: AMD FX-8350 8 Cores @4GHz | 32GB G.Skill Trident X | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 | EVGA GTX 550 TI 2GB | 46" Passive 3D LED + 15" LCD | 5TB Internal Storage + 32GB Internal SSD Cache | 2x CS Liquid Cooling | LG 3DBDRW MDISC | DVDRW (LabelTag) w/CF | G19 LCD | G700 | OCZZ850M (80+ Gold) | Samsung Digital 5.1 + RT DVD Video RW | AverMedia HD Tuner | M-Audio Delta 1010LT | Win 7 Pro x64 + XP Pro + Fedora x64 | 3D Vision / 3DTV Play | iZ3D | No OC


Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:11 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
Well I have a Certified 3D PRojector now it is a Axer1261P.. I am using a EDID Override but it is made from this projector with the moninfo program.. I just tried to change it back then the 3D will not work with the Gerenric Plug n Play monitor selected in windows device manager??

On my old system ArmA:OA worked fine.. I will try renaming the exe to something that works..

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:45 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:38 am
Posts: 523
Location: 3rd Stone from the Sun
Reply with quote
Rrzis wrote:
I have never owned ArmA:OA. Civilization 5 was like this since it came out. Oddly enough, it only fails to save the config on the DX10/11 version. Of course, these might be two entirely different problems.

I haven't been able to find anything on the internet about this problem with ArmA:OA.

Have you tried renaming your ArmA:OA executable? I wonder if maybe it's an nVidia Profile issue. Also, are you now using any EDID override? Were you using one before you switched?




Voila I renamed the .exe and it know works np's.. Weird that by changing the exe it fixes it.. perhaps something amiss with the profile for Arma:OA??

THNX.. ;)

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 4.1ghz / Asus P8 Z68-V Gen3 / Corsair XMS 8gb / eVGA 660 SC GTX / Rocketfish 7.1 SC / 3 - Sharp XR 10XL Projectors / 3 -45" Screen's w/Screen Goo / nVidia 3D Vision / HOTAS Cougar / Thrustmaster MFD's


Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.