Page 1 of 1

Razer hydra laser show

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:20 am
by Drwho
Hey i'm working on a project of a laser show controlled by the razer hydra but i'm unsure as to how to tell servos on an arduino what to do corresponding to the hydras X and Y axis. I am a programmer but i've never used a dll before.

Re: Razer hydra laser show

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:43 am
by cybereality
Here is some example C++ code to interface with the Hydra. Of course you need to download the Sixense SDK and link with that.

You'll also have to remove the references to OGRE and replace with whatever you are using for 3D vectors/orientations.

Hope that helps.

Re: Razer hydra laser show

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 3:56 am
by Drwho
cybereality wrote:Here is some example C++ code to interface with the Hydra. Of course you need to download the Sixense SDK and link with that.

You'll also have to remove the references to OGRE and replace with whatever you are using for 3D vectors/orientations.

Hope that helps.
Thanks a lot ill see what i can do with this. Sadly hours of googling hadn't helped so this was a last ditch effort. :D

Re: Razer hydra laser show

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:43 pm
by zalo
If you want, you can use unity in between because there is "off the shelf" hydra code on the asset store and dead simple serial libraries already in Unity. Plus it lets you visualize the hydra input.

Communicating back and forth between unity and an arduino is easy as pie, even without uniduino (an asset store plugin designed to make all of this easier).

You might need pro to use the hydras though...

Re: Razer hydra laser show

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:08 pm
by Drwho
zalo wrote:If you want, you can use unity in between because there is "off the shelf" hydra code on the asset store and dead simple serial libraries already in Unity. Plus it lets you visualize the hydra input.

Communicating back and forth between unity and an arduino is easy as pie, even without uniduino (an asset store plugin designed to make all of this easier).

You might need pro to use the hydras though...
Thanks for the tip and in terms of the hydra plugin theres a hack to make it work with free.