It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:05 am



Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ] 
 MBP 15" early 2011 (amd) + nvidia vision kit + acer h5360 
Author Message
Petrif-Eyed
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:06 pm
Posts: 2253
Location: Perpignan, France
mighty wrote:
Does the dlp-link glasses have really so much lower quality next to ir-emitter one...?
I wonder which one they use in our cinemas in Estonia... :roll:

Thread on AVS : http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthre ... st20136489 :

I have the GT720 and previously used DLP Link mode on the PJ and had the 3D Vision emitter plugged in while wearing DLP Link glasses. Not until I finally got the Avatar 3D movie did I realize how bad the DLP Link mode was in comparison to 3D Vision (when I put the Nvidia glasses on an put the PJ in 3D Vision mode). Judging by my pics below, you can see the contrast between the two. 3D Vision is darker and thus has deeper, darker colors and enhances the 3D effect. Needless to say, I've shelved the DLP Link glasses and moved on to glasses that are compatible with the emitter & 3D Vision. I tried changing the brightness and contrast while in DLP Link but I could not match the quality of the 3D Vision setting. Normal 2D viewing (BD or HD-quality) movies look great. Occasionally when I'm not using stereoscopic mode, I'll change the desktop resolution back to 60hz as 120hz is a little dim for trying to read webpages and other stuff.

3D Vision :

Image

DLP-Link :

Image

DLP-Link vs 3D Vision :



Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:40 am
Profile WWW
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 11:14 am
Posts: 8
Have to buy nvidia pc then. Cheapest solution.
With 300eur (~ 450 USD) i would get: E8400; 2x2GB DDR2, Nvidia GTX 260 896Mb; 500GB sATA; 620W PSU


Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:13 am
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
If you want to play 3D Blu-Ray you need a newer card, anything GTX 400 series and up will work.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:13 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 11:14 am
Posts: 8
Quote:
I am running an Nvidia GTX 460 on a 120hz CRT through the Edimensional dongle via VGA. The CPU is reading as being utilized at nearly 100% when the activator is on.

Now that I've had the time to consider what's going on, I am beginning to believe that the activator has nothing to do with it. Earlier, when I installed Windows XP, I pulled the NV usb driver for the dongle from Vista 32 bit. This makes windows see the dongle because the light turns green. But there was no way to activate the glasses until I hooked up the ED sync cable between the two.

Now, the interesting part here is that I've always been able to use my ED glasses with the Nvidia driver in Windows 7. As long as it was activated, both the ED glasses and the Nvidia glasses would flicker at the same rate. But, alternately, I was never able to use the nvidia glasses with the IZ3D driver. It just would not work. Nvidia's software protection crap prevents it, you see.

I believe installing the usb driver for the nvidia dongle + the sync cable has bypassed that in WinXP. Because now I can activate the pyramid without Nvidia's 3D Vision software(which doesn't exist in XP), and without Windows 7\Vista(which is a requirement)


could this "eDimensional dongle" activate nvidia pyramid via 3d sync in port? I have totalmedia theatre and iz3d on windows 7

(still looking a way to get glasses working under windows 7 and amd card)


Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:17 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
You could buy an AsRock HTPC, the Vision 3D, which sell for as low as $750. That will be fully compatible with the projector and allow you to play 3D Blu-Ray, photos/videos in 3D, and also some games in 3D (older games or on low settings). That unit works with the Nvidia 3D Vision glasses, which you already have. Probably the cheapest thing to do is to get some DLP-Link glasses ($60) and try the IZ3D driver ($40). iZ3D will work for games at least, probably not much help with 3D Blu-Ray.



can somebody tell me if i can hook up Asrock ion 3d to a VGA [non-plug'n'play] monitor like emagin/headplay [800x600] will it work [if anybody tried..]?

this is what i propose to do in theory :
1)make the connections to VGA plug'n'play CRT monitor - install win 7 64bit Home premium and install the asrock/nvidia drivers...
2)set the resolution to 800x600 lastly with emagin/headplay as primary and CRT monitor as secondary monitor [logged on as admin]
3)shut down asrock
4)here comes the tricky thing....i re-connect the emagin/headplay to the VGA port [ no other monitor attached just the emagin/headplay only as primary monitor]
5)start the asrock ion 3d - expect win 7 64 bit HP to load the last resolution set-800x600 for the ONLY monitor connected [emagin/headplay 800x600 as primary and ONLY monitor]
6)hopefully emagin/headplay starts to get the signal and work....

Can this be really done like that....or there will be problems as i am not sure whther win 7 HP 64 bit 'd remember the resolution settings and emagin/headplay not being plug'n'play ?


Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:05 am
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
Well if you pull the EDID pin on a DVI/VGA adapter and plug in the eMagin its possible the Nvidia driver would accept it as a generic CRT monitor. However I don't believe the Nvidia driver will enable 3D unless it is 100Hz or above. I don't believe those instructions you posted would work, as the video drivers check what monitors you have when the computer starts, its not going to think its another device just because that was previously plugged in.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:01 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
Well if you pull the EDID pin on a DVI/VGA adapter and plug in the eMagin its possible the Nvidia driver would accept it as a generic CRT monitor. However I don't believe the Nvidia driver will enable 3D unless it is 100Hz or above. I don't believe those instructions you posted would work, as the video drivers check what monitors you have when the computer starts, its not going to think its another device just because that was previously plugged in.



so that means that if the emagin 'd been connected as primary monitor then after rebooting and reconnecting the visor - i'd have to tell the drivers to give out 800x600 again.....
too bad....there goes away my dream of having the PC cum media player cum blu-ray player using the emagin as my TV.....by the way which pin number is that for EDID as in the fig...here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA_connector


Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:54 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
http://www.overclock.net/faqs/47971-how ... -want.html

If you do try this, make sure to do it on a DVI->VGA adapter, that way you don't mess anything up.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:32 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
http://www.overclock.net/faqs/47971-how-set-whatever-res-i-want.html

If you do try this, make sure to do it on a DVI->VGA adapter, that way you don't mess anything up.


did u ever try it?
if it was a success - which pin number - 11,12 or 4 or all three as per wiki link ?

as per http://nookkin.com/content/allowing-any ... -vista.php - it's pin 12 but does that make the detection of emagin as plug'n'play CRT type monitor with no menus to manually config. resolution - or shall i further state that as soons as i plug in the emagin as one and only primary monitor - it gets 800x600.... how it is to be done oplz explain i wanna give it a try.....


Last edited by ancjob on Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:46 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
ancjob wrote:
did u ever try it?
if it was a success - which pin number - 11,12 or 4 or all three as per wiki link ?

Its just 2 pins, as shown in the link I gave. What it allowed me to do was have my Zalman monitor recognized by Nvidia as a "generic plug and play" monitor, which let me use the Nvidia 3D Vision Discover mode (anaglyph) rather than the Zalman interlaced mode. This same trick has allowed people to use non-Nvidia compatible projectors with the 3D Vision driver (for example). It could help you to get the Z800 to work, however I don't think the 3D driver will work at 60Hz. It needs at least 100Hz I believe.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:36 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
ancjob wrote:
did u ever try it?
if it was a success - which pin number - 11,12 or 4 or all three as per wiki link ?

Its just 2 pins, as shown in the link I gave. What it allowed me to do was have my Zalman monitor recognized by Nvidia as a "generic plug and play" monitor, which let me use the Nvidia 3D Vision Discover mode (anaglyph) rather than the Zalman interlaced mode. This same trick has allowed people to use non-Nvidia compatible projectors with the 3D Vision driver (for example). It could help you to get the Z800 to work, however I don't think the 3D driver will work at 60Hz. It needs at least 100Hz I believe.


i have the asrock ion 3d blu-ray borrowed from my friend for sometime to do some experiments not the nasty ones to topple the system :D

what i want is to make this unit as portable media player cum blu-ray 'PC' player...
it has the win 7 HP and 2Gb ram and nvidia drivers loaded..

am trying to setup emagin as one and only monitor getting 800x600 [custom profile loaded by default thru powerstrip @ 800x600 60Hz at win start up]...

the issue is i have to goto to display properties to set resolution for this new found monitor [emagin] as and when i connect emagin it sucks and also crt has to beconnected as primary to see what's happening...

well 3D is NOT my priority...as of now..all i want is to to have z800 as primary and ONLY monitor fed 800x600 plug'n'play - no setting etc...just plug'n'play...

- can this be done by removing pin#12 of DVI-vga adaptor to control box of emagin ?

please help


Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:48 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
I don't understand. You should be able to select 800x600 for the resolution, no problem. You can try the DVI adapter trick I linked to, maybe it will help you.

Image

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Sat Aug 13, 2011 8:03 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
I don't understand. You should be able to select 800x600 for the resolution, no problem. You can try the DVI adapter trick I linked to, maybe it will help you.

Image


UPDATE :

well - i did not have to do all that - below is what i did.....

the asrock ion 3D has default config...[ http://www.asrock.com/nettop/overview.a ... D%20Series ]

I Connected CRT samsung monitor to VGA port with USB keyboard and mouse
i loaded the unit with Win 7 home premium - got it activated , loaded the Asrock drivers from driver DVD

After all software was loaded i shut down the unit - removed the CRT monitor from VGA port then connected Headplay to the VGA port hoping it'd be plug'n'play.....[no other monitor connected except headplay]

Boy! i was astonished - win 7 loaded the native 800x600 resolution @60Hz without making any changes simple plug'n'play

still i was not satisfied - i removed headplay from the VGA port and then connected Emagin
Boy! - i was astonished again - native 800x600 passed onto emagin and it looked real nice....

one word - WOW!

So now i have Asrock as my media player-Blu-ray player-PC working plug'n'play with headplay & emagin....

one thing i noticed was

1)powerdvd 10 lagged while playing 1080P mp4 file cursing myself for having asrock but i was in for a real surprise......read on :D

2)playback was great [no lags nothing absolutely stutterfree] with windows media player for the same 1080P file - why?

3)tried the same file with media player classic , VLC etc - extremely laggy as with powerdvd 10...same issue ...

4)windows media player does not play MKV , rmvb HD etc....so VLC for the time being unless divx pro is installed !


5) will try agagin the mkv /rmvb after d/l k-lite codec pack - let's see...

so currently playing the 1080P media with windows media player and rest of the file like std def. video with VLC....

i intend to add wireless mouse as remote operates only in media center mode......will add wireless keyboard in future if needed...

Not thinking of upgrading to 4GB ram as becoz of above....[windows media player for 1080P files and VLC for std def movies]

also one more interesting point - windows media player works great in normal mode [PC mode] with included MCE remote for DVD playback

also thinking of trying the [Roxio CinePlayer® BD with 3D] [ http://www.roxio.com/enu/products/cinep ... ments.html ]


so this arrangement put my usual DVD player and xtreamer into the boxes....in my storeroom ;)

one unit -asrock ion 3d blu-ray does it all ....very pleased with it...

will update when it happens...i hope this helps


Last edited by ancjob on Sun Sep 04, 2011 4:41 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:48 am
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
Awesome, glad that worked out for you.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:49 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
Awesome, glad that worked out for you.


the best part being that win 7 HP is great it automatically assigns the native resolution so no tricks/mods required atleast for headplay ....just plug into VGA port of this unit and let the win 7 HP do the needful for you - truly plug'n'play...

now i have a PC media - 3D blu-ray player with remote support and it makes it great with headplay [sans 3D]...

i am so excited now regd cinmeizer OLEDs when they will get HDMI 1.4 input from this unit ! just one word - WOW!

update :

installed total media theater 5 however since i do not have the 3D blu ray so much of use though - futuristic...
also installed the XBMC with anydvd in the background now the machine after config. and tweaking options in XBMC is now full fledged region-free blu-reay player-media player-PC defaulting the video output to headplay - am so happy and also XBMC being fully integrated with MCE remote [came with Asrock ion 3D] 'd not make me anymore happier than i already am! :D

love XBMC , love asrock ion 3D - a PC media player cum region free blu-ray [3D enabled] which i always wanted !


Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:10 am
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
I don't understand. You should be able to select 800x600 for the resolution, no problem. You can try the DVI adapter trick I linked to, maybe it will help you.

Image



cyber - plz help something happened and z800 not working as plug'n'play - i want to try the pin removal method that you 'd mentioned Now my asrock ion 3d accepts 25 pin male DVI connector which looks like in pics attached

Attachment:
db6431-NOW that's it.jpg


Now cyber - do i need removing the same pins indicated in the pic you posted even for 25 pin DVI connector male ? plz help


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:27 am
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
That DVI trick will actually STOP it from being recognized by plug-and-play. What it does is destroy the connection that transmits the plug-and-play specifications. So that is actually the LAST thing you want to do.

Also, why are you so obsessed with plug-and-play? What is it really you are trying to accomplish?

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Mon Nov 07, 2011 5:16 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
That DVI trick will actually STOP it from being recognized by plug-and-play. What it does is destroy the connection that transmits the plug-and-play specifications. So that is actually the LAST thing you want to do.

Also, why are you so obsessed with plug-and-play? What is it really you are trying to accomplish?



cyber - i am trying to get z800 to work with asrock ion 3d nettop - truly plug'n'play...well not truly exactly....soemwhere close to.

headplay is 'truly plug'n'play' it even shows me the bios windows when the unit is booting up...but that will not happen in case of z800 as it takes only 800x600@60hz

headplay takes resolution from VGA through 1024x768 - 800x600 being the default resolution...[asrock sets automatically to] hence that's why it's 'true' plug'n'play all automatic...

for some reason despite setting resolution to 800x600 @ 60hz - z800 does not work...then i attach headplay [remove z800] then once the headplay works i remove it then attach z800 and z800 is recognized..........so am using headplay as primary to get z800 to work which is big hassle for me !


i tried to custom write the inf file for default 800x600@60hz using edid softawre - disabled nvidia drivers and updated display driver with inf file but then XBMC 'd not load....so i reverted back to enabling nvidia and now intend to try your method


i guess despite setting 800x600@60hz there is something which does not let z800 get recognized...i believe it's those pins for edid that are creating issues....hence wanna try your method as last resort.....if this also does not work then i will get a cheap netbook exclusively for playing z800....let's see


Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:41 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
Well I guess you can try it as a last resort. Maybe it will help. Just make sure to do it on an adapter or extension cable just in case it doesn't work.

Also, I still don't understand why Windows would not recognize it. It should work with or without plug-and-play.

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:23 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
Well I guess you can try it as a last resort. Maybe it will help. Just make sure to do it on an adapter or extension cable just in case it doesn't work.

Also, I still don't understand why Windows would not recognize it. It should work with or without plug-and-play.


cyber - thanks for the quick reply...
well - i have already ordered dvi-vga adaptor online....will get it in a 3-4 days....
even i do not understand why windows 'd not recognize z800.......even when the resolution is set 800x600@60hz by default...in nvidia control panel....also xbmc being windowed does not change resolution at all but still no success......i hate these VGA based HMDs....too bad even sony 'd not make something like z800 with HD oleds....


Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:40 pm
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
Have you tried setting the resolution inside the Windows resolution settings NOT the Nvidia panel. With my 1200VR it gets messed up if I use Nvidia to set the resolution. It needs to be done in Windows (right click desktop -> change resolution).

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:44 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
Have you tried setting the resolution inside the Windows resolution settings NOT the Nvidia panel. With my 1200VR it gets messed up if I use Nvidia to set the resolution. It needs to be done in Windows (right click desktop -> change resolution).


yeah cyber - i did that ! no go...


Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:42 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
update : I got so desperate as to almost finalize buying the FULL HD capable netbook to have both headplay and z800 work.....but wait something happened...

i had my VGA-to-Pal converter lying useless in my 'store'.......i chanced to notice the VGA pass-through on it...so i sat down to set it p with asrock ion 3d....it was detected as 'non plug'n'play' and it passed the 800x600 or whatever i needed to VGA pass through....

Finally spending time configuring - i was able to get all of my HMDs to work again...
headplay/z800 to get 800x600@75Hz [via VGA pass-through] while the composite output to my "Oriscape'' AV HMD[generic china HMD]...and for these HMDs - it's plug'n'play NOW which i wanted...especially z800 to work as 2D monitor with my nettop - Asrock ion 3D...

so now everything is ok [thanks to usd$40 VGA-Pal converter] and i saved myself from spending around usd$500 on another Full HD netbook....hope this helps


Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:40 am
Profile
3D Angel Eyes (Moderator)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 10903
Great! You got it working!

_________________
check my blog - cybereality.com


Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:01 pm
Profile
Certif-Eyed!

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm
Posts: 578
cybereality wrote:
Great! You got it working!


yeah cyber - almost i was to finalize buying the Asus 1015PN-pu27 or acer aspire one ao522 netbooks ....both are full HD capable with hdmi and VGA and in the usd$500 range [including import duty]....and in small form factor but the issue was that i already had a 3d capable nettop[asrock ion 3D] so i was very unhappy doing so.

i'd purchased the VGA-to-PAL converter a long time back and then i put it away in my 'electronic dump' as it was not being used....then the surprise was in store for me...

but this usd$40 VGA-to-PAL converter i noticed had the "VGA pass-through".....after some settings and tweaking it made z800/headplay/generic china HMD totally plug'n'play.....something i wanted so desperately....

Now i can enjoy z800 with my nettop as truly plug'n'play....


Trust me cyber - of all the hype around Sony HMD/Vuzix 1200 etc - z800 holds it's own charm being light weight / usb powered with optics that are so cool that i can keep wearing it for hours but no strain to eyes......which i do not think any HMD has so far been able to achieve besides z800.....

all eMagin has to go is to upgrade their OLED panel to OLED-XL or source it from Sony and improvise keeping the same form factor to emerge 'winner' still....i leave their engg. deptt to fig. out how they ;d use Sony OLED panels on their eye-pieces....

but again - z800 holds it's own sway...................


Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:44 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 40 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.