It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:25 am



Reply to topic  [ 344 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
 Razer hydra emulation 
Author Message
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:33 am
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
Hipstersloth posted this earlier today:

Quote:
hipstersloth908 4 points 15 hours ago

So just to be completely clear: THIS IS NOT DONE YET. But as promised we make the github repo public so people could check out the work in progress: https://github.com/cboulay/PSMoveService. I just got the camera pose estimation tool working again and the position tracking running in the config tool: https://youtu.be/FFJqLH_dkRw. There is a bunch of work left to do yet before I'll have a release ready. I'm hoping to have a functional version of the steamvr plugin ready by the end of this weekend if all goes well (no promises though). When that happens there will be a larger post about the service.


Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:22 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:25 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
This works with the PS Eye, correct? Thanks!


Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:08 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Mindweaver wrote:
This works with the PS Eye, correct? Thanks!

Correct :)


Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:45 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:25 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
zelmon64 wrote:
Mindweaver wrote:
This works with the PS Eye, correct? Thanks!

Correct :)

Awesome! This is very exciting. I like my Leap motion, but I could throw it out the window at times.. This should be a huge upgrade over it. Has anyone had any luck using the leap motion as a positional tracker? Thanks!

EDIT: I meant to add: or will it be possible with the PS Eye and Move to get positional tracking?


Mon Jun 06, 2016 12:41 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Mindweaver wrote:
zelmon64 wrote:
Mindweaver wrote:
This works with the PS Eye, correct? Thanks!

Correct :)

Awesome! This is very exciting. I like my Leap motion, but I could throw it out the window at times.. This should be a huge upgrade over it. Has anyone had any luck using the leap motion as a positional tracker? Thanks!

EDIT: I meant to add: or will it be possible with the PS Eye and Move to get positional tracking?


RiftCat app allows to Run Vive games on Cardboard and it have FreeTrack to get positional tracking and phone to have rotational. It is still in development but I will use it with my DreamZ cardboard.


Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:16 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Mindweaver wrote:
zelmon64 wrote:
Mindweaver wrote:
This works with the PS Eye, correct? Thanks!

Correct :)

Awesome! This is very exciting. I like my Leap motion, but I could throw it out the window at times.. This should be a huge upgrade over it. Has anyone had any luck using the leap motion as a positional tracker? Thanks!

EDIT: I meant to add: or will it be possible with the PS Eye and Move to get positional tracking?

The IMU inside the PSMove is used for orientation and the image from the PSEye is used for the positional tracking. PSMoveService is almost up and running and can use multiple PSEyes for better positional tracking. Hopefully in the future the imu will be fused with the positional tracking to improve it's performance when the PSEye is occluded.

As QBZ said, RiftCat Vridge can use the positional information from the PSMove (or anything else in FreePIE) for the head tracking.


Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:51 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
I have no idea where I can write it so I do it here.
As using PS Move as HTC vive controllers we can use buttons. For me it look similar. On image is how I see that. I really don't know where to put this.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:01 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:25 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
@zelmon64 and @QBZ thanks guys! I'm still using my DK1. I have a Freefly, but I prefer my dk1 over it for comfort. I have my Leapmotion attached to the front. So, I should be able to use the leap motion with Freepie to get position tracking? Thanks!


Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:37 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Mindweaver wrote:
@zelmon64 and @QBZ thanks guys! I'm still using my DK1. I have a Freefly, but I prefer my dk1 over it for comfort. I have my Leapmotion attached to the front. So, I should be able to use the leap motion with Freepie to get position tracking? Thanks!

Do you mean positional tracking for you hands, head or PSMove? If you mean for the PSMove, while that may technically be possible it is not currently. Thinking about it, depending on how good the filter is on the Leapmotion it may not be able to differentiate colours and so it wouldn't be possible.


Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:47 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:25 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
zelmon64 wrote:
Mindweaver wrote:
@zelmon64 and @QBZ thanks guys! I'm still using my DK1. I have a Freefly, but I prefer my dk1 over it for comfort. I have my Leapmotion attached to the front. So, I should be able to use the leap motion with Freepie to get position tracking? Thanks!

Do you mean positional tracking for you hands, head or PSMove? If you mean for the PSMove, while that may technically be possible it is not currently. Thinking about it, depending on how good the filter is on the Leapmotion it may not be able to differentiate colours and so it wouldn't be possible.


Aww yea, I've been thinking about it all wrong. I need to think about the controllers as being positional tracked along with the move controllers. I want to add positional tracking to my DK1(head). I wonder if I added leds across the front of my DK1 like the PSVR and use the PS Eye to do the tracking?


Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:51 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Mindweaver wrote:
Aww yea, I've been thinking about it all wrong. I need to think about the controllers as being positional tracked along with the move controllers. I want to add positional tracking to my DK1(head). I wonder if I added leds across the front of my DK1 like the PSVR and use the PS Eye to do the tracking?

It all depends on what software you're using. I think a lot of syms can use OpenTrack for head orientation and position. That would require a webcam (like the PSEye with the CL-Eye driver) and either an ArUco marker or IR LEDs (for use with an IR capable webcam like the PSEye with the IR filer removed). You could use a third PSMove stuck to your head and export the tracking as FreeTrack via FreePIE (I tried it with VRidge but it didn't quite work).

I don't know how the DK1 can be used with SteamVR or if it's possible (I assume it probably is).


Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:43 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:25 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
zelmon64 wrote:
Mindweaver wrote:
Aww yea, I've been thinking about it all wrong. I need to think about the controllers as being positional tracked along with the move controllers. I want to add positional tracking to my DK1(head). I wonder if I added leds across the front of my DK1 like the PSVR and use the PS Eye to do the tracking?

It all depends on what software you're using. I think a lot of syms can use OpenTrack for head orientation and position. That would require a webcam (like the PSEye with the CL-Eye driver) and either an ArUco marker or IR LEDs (for use with an IR capable webcam like the PSEye with the IR filer removed). You could use a third PSMove stuck to your head and export the tracking as FreeTrack via FreePIE (I tried it with VRidge but it didn't quite work).

I don't know how the DK1 can be used with SteamVR or if it's possible (I assume it probably is).


Yea, that's what I was thinking. I probably won't mess around with that, because I hope to have a new hmd with positional track in next few months. Everything in SteamVR works with Oculus runtime 0.8. I've been using my leap motion with cbuchner1's Leap Motion driver for SteamVR for Vive Controllers. It works "ok" for just getting through menu stuff, but really lacks in button functionality. I ordered my PS eye and it should be here tomorrow. I plan to pick up my motion controllers from our local GameStop.


Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:41 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 2:05 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
I want to make FreePIE script for Witcher 3 and use PS Move as Wii Remote without turning on PS Eye or light bulbs. Also if there is way to read directly from accelerometer this would help a lot. But i don't know is I'm as that stupid or it cannot be done. Also may I use wrong FreePIE Version. As far as i know there is PSMove branch on github but i don't know how to use it. (I'm preatty much n00b in this case) For now I using version found on Hydra Emulation tutorial by gladiusz on external site. Exactly this addons: https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=1 ... file%2czip


Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:50 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
QBZ wrote:
I want to make FreePIE script for Witcher 3 and use PS Move as Wii Remote without turning on PS Eye or light bulbs. Also if there is way to read directly from accelerometer this would help a lot. But i don't know is I'm as that stupid or it cannot be done. Also may I use wrong FreePIE Version. As far as i know there is PSMove branch on github but i don't know how to use it. (I'm preatty much n00b in this case) For now I using version found on Hydra Emulation tutorial by gladiusz on external site. Exactly this addons: https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=1 ... file%2czip

I believe when using the MoveFramework version the orbs would not light up if there was no PSEye connected but still receive data from the PSMoves. Unfortunately this does not appear to be the case with the current (PSMoveAPI) version. To use the PSMoveAPI version the syntax is psmove[0].accel.x for the x direction and similar for the y and z.

I think the current version in the github PSMove branch is an older PSMoveAPI version. This post should contain the latest plugin.


Wed Jun 29, 2016 6:01 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:33 am
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
After a long vacation, I've finally had a chance to take a better look at hipstersloth's PSMoveService. It seems to function pretty well other than the controllers jittering. I've had a little trouble doing the tracker pose calibration. I hold my DK2/Move together and barely move them, and all of a sudden it says it's done. But then, where it shows the Move isn't as close to the DK2 as it should be. Could just be I don't know what I'm doing yet. Hopefully he keeps improving it though. I was pretty impressed to even see actual Move controller representations in SteamVR itself.


Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:56 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
n8rockerasu wrote:
After a long vacation, I've finally had a chance to take a better look at hipstersloth's PSMoveService. It seems to function pretty well other than the controllers jittering. I've had a little trouble doing the tracker pose calibration. I hold my DK2/Move together and barely move them, and all of a sudden it says it's done. But then, where it shows the Move isn't as close to the DK2 as it should be. Could just be I don't know what I'm doing yet. Hopefully he keeps improving it though. I was pretty impressed to even see actual Move controller representations in SteamVR itself.

Welcome back :) !

Are you only using one PSEye? Using at least two should improve the jittering but you have to find a usb port combination that works.

Have you tried the calibration mat? Some people had co-registration problems in this issue which seemed to improve by using the mat or just repeating it a few times.

The stunning 3D models are thanks to InfinateXtremer.


Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:42 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:33 am
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
zelmon64 wrote:
Welcome back :) !

Are you only using one PSEye? Using at least two should improve the jittering but you have to find a usb port combination that works.

Have you tried the calibration mat? Some people had co-registration problems in this issue which seemed to improve by using the mat or just repeating it a few times.

The stunning 3D models are thanks to InfinateXtremer.


Thanks! I'm using 2 PSEyes. I've got one directly in front of me, and the other almost directly behind me. They both show up fine in the "test camera" exe and the tracker testing. I haven't tried the calibration mat yet.

I'll take a closer look at things and hopefully figure it out.

EDIT - Nevermind. I get how the calibration mat works now. You lay it flat. I'm printing it now. Hopefully, I can just put it down on the floor nad get a good view from both cameras. This is what happens when I don't read thoroughly, lol. :P


Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:00 pm
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 12:58 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Hello Again so what is the latest with this it was a really hot topic there for a couple days then slowed down lol.

I have working with my Kinect v2 and moves for arma 3 but it's still a little jitter for head tracking (trying riftcat and freetrack as well) :? it smoothly moves around but it's doing this fast snaping 180 every half second. Surprising the Kinect is not giving me the issues lol.


Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:07 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
I've been asked whether replacing the sixense.dll files can result in a VAC ban specifically in regards to DOTA 2. Does anyone have any information on this or has used this or any other VAC game with the FreePIE Hydra emulation?

I found a bit here that seems to indicate controller modification is okay but nothing concrete.

Thanks for the help =)


Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:02 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:14 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Hello guys,
thanks for your contribution to FreePie, it already helped me several times!
I have been wondering if it's possible to send commands to existing vive controllers. E.g. if I press the keyboard up button, the touchpad of a vive controller gets triggered?

I opened a new thread about it : viewtopic.php?f=120&t=22354

I really appreciate any hints :)


Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:04 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:36 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
i just want the vive button setup. what stuff do i need delete the emualtion rotation i going use my Leap motion to track my hands


Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:03 am
Profile
Cross Eyed!

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 1:43 am
Posts: 189
Reply with quote
@zelmon64

I have an issue with my script that emulates hydra input from a gamepad. All used to work before I installed Rift CV1+Touch. Now the script works in the Hydra demo scene, but not in SteamVR, where only a couple of buttons work. I guess it is a conflict with the Touch drivers. Do you know how to resolve it?


Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:38 pm
Profile
Cross Eyed!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:27 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
konstantin_lozev wrote:
@zelmon64

I have an issue with my script that emulates hydra input from a gamepad. All used to work before I installed Rift CV1+Touch. Now the script works in the Hydra demo scene, but not in SteamVR, where only a couple of buttons work. I guess it is a conflict with the Touch drivers. Do you know how to resolve it?


I don't have a CV1+Touch so I have never installed the software for them so the following is only speculation. I'm not sure why you still want to emulate the Hydra if you have Touch controllers but here are some ideas.

The list of drivers registered with SteamVR are stored in "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\openvr\openvrpaths.vrpath". It can be edited to specify which device you want to use. Make a backup then delete any entries for oculus in that file. Hopefully that will resolve the conflict.

The drivers themselves are typically stored in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\SteamVR\drivers". You could try moving any oculus drivers somewhere else to temporarily disable them.

Lastly it's possible that the native Steam mapping for your controllers could be conflicting. To remove the mapping see: https://www.howtogeek.com/234427/how-to ... ontroller/ .


Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:50 am
Profile
One Eyed Hopeful

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:28 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I used the Hydra protocols in Freepie to emulate a Razer Hydra with a Wii remote! I know a lot of people have asked that (including me), so I went ahead and did it. Here go. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VJkkpdSatG4


Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 344 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware.